Dual monitor question? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2012, 02:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 33
Default Dual monitor question?

Alright so for my new buiod i will be.buying two 22" monitors both at 1920x1080.
The gpu i am getting is a gigabyte gtx 570. Now on the card it says its max res. Is 2500x1600, but if i ran both monitors extended wouldnt that be 3840x1080? Is the max res of 2500x1600 per monitor or for the max. Res i can have overall?im knew to dual monitors so this has been confusing me..
__________________

Lt.Shinysides is offline  
Old 04-06-2012, 03:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,024
Default Re: Dual monitor question?

That's the max per DVI output. You can have at max two 2560x1600 displays, assuming there are no more than two DVI outputs.

I've been running two 1920x1080 monitors at the very tail end of my 8800 GTS.. Since then I've had them on a GTX 285 and now an HD 7950.
__________________

__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline  
Old 04-09-2012, 10:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Dual monitor question?

Your resolution isn't going to get higher. Resolution is a equation of pixels horizontally and vertically on one monitor. Generally speaking the higher the pixel count the better quality the picture. Just because you are EXPANDING your screen doesn't all of the sudden make your monitor develop twice as many pixels.

Your resolution will still be 2500x1600 just expanded across two screens.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 07:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 33
Default Re: Dual monitor question?

So wait, you are saying that if i have two monitors that are 1920x1080 and i set them on extend my res. Would still be 1920x1080? I find that wrong since my gaming friends have tri and quad monitors that are 22" each and their res's. Are massive.
Lt.Shinysides is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 09:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Dual monitor question?

I have a ATI HD5770. It's max resolution is 2560 x 1600.

I have two monitors. Both DVI. An Acer 23" (1920 x 1080) and a Samsung 20" (1600 x 1200)

I agree with iFargle. Your max per socket.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 09:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Dual monitor question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lt.Shinysides View Post
So wait, you are saying that if i have two monitors that are 1920x1080 and i set them on extend my res. Would still be 1920x1080? I find that wrong since my gaming friends have tri and quad monitors that are 22" each and their res's. Are massive.
You can combine the resolution using Eyefinity but that doesn't affect the maximum resolution for each output.

I have a HD 6850 (max resolution of 2560x1600 like usual) and triple 23" LCDs and my resolution is 5760x1080 while running in Eyefinity
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 09:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 33
Default Re: Dual monitor question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle Jumper View Post
You can combine the resolution using Eyefinity but that doesn't affect the maximum resolution for each output.

I have a HD 6850 (max resolution of 2560x1600 like usual) and triple 23" LCDs and my resolution is 5760x1080 while running in Eyefinity
Yeah that's what I'm saying, I know they can have max resolutions when using eyefinity, I just wanted to make sure that the 2500x1600 resolution for the card wasn't the overall total resolution I can get, but the actual max per output. Thanks for the help.
Lt.Shinysides is offline  
Old 04-14-2012, 10:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Dual monitor question?

Yes, that's why most GFX cards since ~2003 have 2 outputs. I know most of us here use 2 or more monitors. Me as well.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitor question pbrad08 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 07-15-2009 07:34 AM
Dual Monitor Question Raziel-Zero New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-02-2007 07:43 AM
Dual Monitor Question V-tek Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 10-28-2005 10:29 PM
dual monitor question U-Toast Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 14 09-19-2004 05:32 PM
dual monitor Question Norse_Loki Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 06-23-2004 11:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.