Dual monitor question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2009, 12:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default Dual monitor question

Here's the scoop. I always find my self in a pickle when playing my fullscreen games. For example, lateley I've been playing Fallout 3 and have frequently wanted to check the wiki on certian missions.

The only problem with that is ALT + TAB does not minimize the game, nor does pressing the windows button. And, if i do manage to minimize Fallout, the game will not re-open after being minimized.

So here lyes my question. If i go dual monitors on DVI, will I be able to play, say, Fallout on one screen and have an internet browser on the other? I'm not exactly sure how if this is possible.
__________________

pbrad08 is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 12:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Dual monitor question

Quote:
So here lyes my question. If i go dual monitors on DVI, will I be able to play, say, Fallout on one screen and have an internet browser on the other? I'm not exactly sure how if this is possible.
Yes, that's certainly possible and easy to do.

Might I ask though, do you have F3 fully updated? Because that should solve the minimising problem.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 12:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: Dual monitor question

Well, I re-installed it yesterday and only pulled the 1.6 patch off the website. I didnt go (install) through the whole lineage (1.0.1-1.06) of updates that Windows live would have given me.
pbrad08 is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 07:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to OmegaWeapon
Default Re: Dual monitor question

What i find helps with my dual monitor setup is to play games in windowed mode on one monitor maximized so that I can click out of the game without actually minimizing it. The problem that happens often though is that if you have a multiple graphics cards, you might crash your system if you have some games in windowed mode. The current workaround is to setup an individual profile for the specific games that have issues to only use one card. I had this problem with wow where the game would freeze my computer until I turned off sli for just that game.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.0 Ghz
Coolermaster V8 CPU Cooler
Asus Rampage II Extreme
Nvidia GTX 280 Tri SLI
3 x 2 gig DDR3 Corsair
Thermaltake Toughpower 1200 W PSU
OmegaWeapon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions regarding Dual Channel RAM. manowar Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 03-11-2009 04:11 PM
Is dual better than quad, for non-PC gaming? Johnathan New Systems | Building and Buying 8 10-27-2008 01:48 PM
PC locks up within 2-3 minutes after booting using Dual Channel memory. CPZ12 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 07-17-2008 04:09 AM
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 11:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.