Dual monitor possibilities and problems. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2003, 03:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 12
Default Dual monitor possibilities and problems.

Alright. I'll start off by saying that my PC is a cheap peice of junk. It has an onboard TNT2 Aladdin 32mb card and NO open AGP slot. I bought a GeForce4 MX 440 64mb PCI model yesterday and I am pleased at how it beats the crap out of my other card.

Now that I have two monitor ports in my computer the thought crossed my mind to run dual monitors. Problem is, the TNT2 is disabled. I get a message that says:

Windows cannot initialize the built-in graphics adapter. Shut down your computer, remove all graphics adapters, then restart your computer. Shut down your computer again, reinsert all graphics adapters, the restart your computer.

fun, huh? I can't see how that would really help me. Has anyone dealt with a similar problem? Is it even possible running windows 98SE?

BTW, my settings has changed to this after I installed my new card. on the back of the card there is only 1 monitor output, aswell as a s-video output.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.jpg (31.1 KB, 16 views)
__________________

Nitro is offline  
Old 01-16-2003, 03:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Is there an option in you BIOS as to which Display adapter to initialize first? If so, you should be able to set PCI graphics adapter to initialize first, the re-enable the onboard card in the BIOS.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 01-17-2003, 07:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 12
Default hmmm

I was able to run dual only if I had my onbaord card primary. thats a real problem for me, so much so that it seems not even worth running dual. oh well. I'll just try and find a real cheap PCI gfx card somewhere.
Nitro is offline  
Old 01-19-2003, 12:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to h4x0r
Default

If u have a DVI port in your GeForce 4 MX, try getting a DVI->VGA adapter and then do dual monitors.
h4x0r is offline  
Old 01-19-2003, 08:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 12
Default hmmm....

no, but I DO have a s-video out port though. I know they make s-video to RCA adapters, but do they make s-video to VGA adapters?
Nitro is offline  
Old 01-24-2003, 10:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to h4x0r
Default

I dont think so, but they do make s-video to VGA.

Never heard of s video to vga, but I cant see how its not possible to have a s-video -> VGA.
h4x0r is offline  
Old 01-24-2003, 10:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by h4x0r
I dont think so, but they do make s-video to VGA.

Never heard of s video to vga, but I cant see how its not possible to have a s-video -> VGA.
Is it just me or do you all feel like someone just tied you to a chair and spun you around for a few hours?
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 01-25-2003, 12:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to Criper2000 Send a message via Yahoo to Criper2000
Default

sure looks that way
__________________

__________________
Scottbat.com
Criper2000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.