Dual Monitor as one, problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2012, 11:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lexington, Ky.
Posts: 51
Default Dual Monitor as one, problem

Hello.
I have two monitors that match exactly. They are actually LG tv's. I have each monitor hooked into a Matrox DH2G DP edition with HDMI at the TV end and Display Port at the DH2G. I have a HDMI cord coming from the video card (480GTX) to another cord. This cord has HDMI at one end and Display Port at the other, which is then plugged into the DH2G. Power to the DH2G is USB.
I have downloaded the latest drivers and have run the setup but no glory. The only way to see my windows is by using my old DVI cord converted to RGB.
side note:, my TV's cannot detect DVI
side note:, I want to be able to stretch my desktop thus the reason for this setup.
I wonder if someone has first hand experience with this type of setup. I would give my phone # if it would be easier for a walk-through.

Attachment 5104

Thanks for taking the time!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg P1010243.jpg (43.9 KB, 49 views)
__________________

LA1978chik is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 09:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Dual Monitor as one, problem

I'm having trouble following you; so bear with me. You want to connect both of your TV's to your computer as a dual monitor setup, correct? What model TV's, and GPU do you have?

+1 on the sketch, by the way. Always interesting to see artwork on TF.
__________________

__________________
tj_extreme is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 10:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lexington, Ky.
Posts: 51
Default Re: Dual Monitor as one, problem

Quote:
They are actually LG tv's
and
Quote:
video card (480GTX)
Oh sheesh! Yeah I just noticed what the sketch could look like! Hee Hee>
LA1978chik is offline  
Old 01-28-2012, 11:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Dual Monitor as one, problem

LG TVs tell us very little. Model number?

Can't you just plug the two TVs in using a HDMI to DVI adapter?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 09:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lexington, Ky.
Posts: 51
Default Re: Dual Monitor as one, problem

I apologize for the lack of information. I'm just never sure what is needed when I start a thread. Both TV's are model numbers 42LK450. Also, when I select input on the remote, there is no option for DVI. That is why I went with the DH2G DP edition. The Matrox website gives a chart showing how to maintain resolution when using the various hook-up methods available.
DualHead2Go Connectivity Requirements
LA1978chik is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 09:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Dual Monitor as one, problem

No, I meant, go through HDMI, but the adapter can change it to DVI to go into your two ports on your card.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 10:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lexington, Ky.
Posts: 51
Default Re: Dual Monitor as one, problem

I may have to try that if Matrox support fails tomorrow. I would like to know why it doesn't work with the way I have it now though. Seems like I keep whipping out the credit card time and time again.
Oh, By the way, just in case you're wondering, I can run a HDMI to HDMI from the PC to the screen directly and of course the one screen works just fine. My point of this is that my TV does see HDMI.
__________________

LA1978chik is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitor Problem Domestic System Upgrades 3 07-06-2009 08:30 AM
Dual-Monitor Problem braz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 03-19-2009 07:36 AM
Dual Monitor Problem MuNNsy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 01-07-2009 04:29 PM
Dual Monitor, PROBLEM!?? HELPMEPLZ New Systems | Building and Buying 2 11-28-2008 03:41 AM
Dual Monitor Problem lild122 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 06-23-2006 12:04 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.