Dual monitor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2005, 12:44 AM   #11 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

I would do this with some of my crappy old lappies, but you have to buy the program. It basically turns your laptop into a second monitor, and I think you can use more than one laptop as an extra monitor. http://www.maxivista.com/
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 02:15 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

majistic, I think it would be good to have dual monitors for better productivity. So you'd be playing a game on one comp and sufing the internet on another, instead of having to constantly minimize the game.
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 04:19 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

@regulus well thats wat i though but wen i had mine setup through 1card the game played on my main monitor and the other one became usless as i couldt get the mouse to move over to it. thats why i thought it might be better to use 2 diferent cards, but i dont know if this will help at all.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 09:29 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default

Quote:
how would it be able to differ between AGP and PCI and know which you wanted to play games on?
You go to your Display Properties then the Settings tab. You should see a little drop down box, click on that and you will see "Multiple monitors on Radeon 9000" and so on. Select which monitor and video card you want then check the box that says "Use this as my Primary monitor". Now that monitor and video card will be the ones used to play games.

Quote:
the PCI would want to show exactly the same as the AGP
I'm not exactly sure what you mean by this.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 11:09 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Quote:
@regulus well thats wat i though but wen i had mine setup through 1card the game played on my main monitor and the other one became usless as i couldt get the mouse to move over to it. thats why i thought it might be better to use 2 diferent cards, but i dont know if this will help at all.
When you say "couldn't get the mouse to move over to it" being the other monitor, were you using one mouse? That's what is sounds like. Why don't you just get on of those keyboard/mouse splitter cables for 2 keyboards and mice?
Regulus is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 11:39 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

Going back to the origional question...

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
bugger, guess i thought it was easier than i thought. My GPU has 1x VGA, 1x DVI and 1x SVIDIO, so do i need a converter to convert the dvi to vga
Thats cool, then you can run 2 monitors off the one card no problem. Plug one monitor into the DVi and the other into the VGA. If you dont have a DVI monitor then just get an adapter - i think you get one with ATI cards anyway. - there is no need for a second graphics card.


Quote:
Originally posted by majistic
Can someone tell me why you would want dual monitors ? It makes no sense to me.
Dual monitors allows you to extend your desktop over 2 screens, effectively making your screen twice as wide. So it allows you to multitask more effectively as you dont have to keep closing/minimising windows because you have 2 desktops so can run display 2 programs fully maximized at the same time


Quote:
Originally posted by IntelUser101
you guys are ALL noobies at a point. my videocard has 2 monitor plugins but u can get a video card and plug a monitor in that and plug the other in integrated videocard
Perhaps i dont understand you correctly but it sounds like you have a dual headed graphics card driving just the one monitor and the other being driven by the on board graphics... And you have the cheek to call everyone else noobies!!
fitzjj is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 12:21 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

i was only using one mouse, which is the whole point to of dual monitors. i would like to try with a pci card but i dont have any to use.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 04:58 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Quote:
Thats cool, then you can run 2 monitors off the one card no problem. Plug one monitor into the DVi and the other into the VGA. If you dont have a DVI monitor then just get an adapter - i think you get one with ATI cards anyway. - there is no need for a second graphics card.
With my card, all i got is a svidio to composite video converter - thats it. Ill try and track a DVI-VGA converter down.....
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 06:53 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

what card do you have?
fitzjj is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 07:32 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 136
Default

I've got 3 monitors setup on a Radeon 9600XT AGP and a GeForce 4 MX-440 PCI. I also had my spare TV hooked up at one time too.
__________________

iceware is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.