Dual monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2005, 04:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default Dual monitor

Whats the procedure of setting up a dual monitor setup with a second graphics card (pci).

Thanks
Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You can't have two graphics cards in your system, 1 AGP and one PCI, that's not the way it works.

You plug a monitor into each plug on your one graphics card and within your advanced settings (desktop>properties>advanced) is where you set up two monitors
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

bugger, guess i thought it was easier than i thought. My GPU has 1x VGA, 1x DVI and 1x SVIDIO, so do i need a converter to convert the dvi to vga
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 07:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

sry to correct a mob nudius but u can have two graphics cards for dual monitors or as many as u want, im looking to do it myself cos 2 monitors off the same card puts alot of stress on it. Im not sure how to do it but its built into windows, i think it would be alot easier if u use both nvidia or both ati, well thats wat im planning on doin.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i have quite a few pci grapics cards, my main AGP one is ATI, but all the pci ones are MGA, SIS and companies like that.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to IntelUser101
Default

you guys are ALL noobies at a point. my videocard has 2 monitor plugins but u can get a video card and plug a monitor in that and plug the other in integrated videocard
__________________
Smart at cell phones? help me out i accidently deleted my own cell phone\'s ##..yes i said DELETED, motorola v190, can u help? catch me on aim at usahed
IntelUser101 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
You can't have two graphics cards in your system, 1 AGP and one PCI, that's not the way it works.
Not true. I have personally had 1 AGP card (Radeon 9000 pro) and 2 PCI cards (Radeon 7000 and another old ATi card) running in one computer driving four monitors. All I did was install my ATi drivers once I had all the cards in, and turned on the "extended desktop" or whatever you want to call it and I was good to go.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 11:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

can a ATI and non ATI card work
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 11:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah Extended desktop was what I was talking about when I said to go to his desktop properties to do multiple monitors, but you have to select whether you want the computer to display via AGP or PCI...how would it be able to differ between AGP and PCI and know which you wanted to play games on? I was under the impression one will take over the other

Beyond that assuming you did get it to work, then the PCI would want to show exactly the same as the AGP, so setting up all the various 'desktops' would be another task in it's own
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 12:22 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Can someone tell me why you would want dual monitors ? It makes no sense to me.
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.