dual lan? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2005, 08:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to dragonmstr

ahhh ok that makes sense now thanks alot for clearing that up.

dragonmstr is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 116
Send a message via AIM to B34ST1Y

Actually, why not just have the Gigabit? It would work just as fast as far as internet...But honestly...if there IS two slots, why complain? It may just be extra in case you have a need of your own, perhaps it can let your computer act as a server, one dedicated to upstream, and the other for downstream.

Minneapolis Computer Repair http://altrepair.com
B34ST1Y is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487

For Vonage you still need a router no matter what and then a phone adapter or a voip enabled phone or router.

I have Vonage by the way and love it.
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688

I would love to have VOIP of somekind, but there are no cable/DSL lines where i live yet. But if i was looking for a board with 2 LAN ports i would be using it in a server, or if i couldnt find any other boards i liked...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 11:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

Yeah i would use the gigabit for home lan

Imagine 125MBPS across a network, that's like as fast as a Raptor

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.