dual hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2005, 07:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 25
Question dual hard drive

hello everyone,

im considering adding another hard drive to my computer for more storage for my media (mp3 files). i have decided to go with another internal hard drive, due to the fact my income consists of being a paper boy.

my current system is:

amd athlon xp 2400+
2.0 ghz
512 mb ddr ram (480, 32 mb shared video)
80 gb hard drive.


im thinking of buying a 40 gb, but, i need a couple of questions answered:
1) do i need to install a driver, or anything with the hard drive (can i hook it up and it will automatically show as the E: drive?)
2) if my system were to crash, and the 80gb hd is the one im running the OS on, would the 40gb harddrive im using as a storage drive lose all of its content, or would it remain untouched?

also, the reason why im keeping the 80gb hd as the OS drive is because it has a legal version of xp pro., whereas if i purchased a 40gb, i could only install a bootleg version, and i'd rather run on a legal version.

thanks for any input,

tommy.
__________________

shoein is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
btv
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 120
Default

you will need to partition and format the drive.
in xp you can do it in windows or use the disk that came with the drive(or can be downloaded).the second will be faster.

if something happens to the 80GB drive,the 40GB will be safe.

i suggest buying OEM.a retail just comes with the utility disk(can be downloaded) a cable and brackets
__________________

__________________
.
btv is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 10:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260
Default

Remember to set you jumpers correctly... the 40 should be set to master and 80 set to slave... there should be a diagram on them pointing out which is what.


ps. cable select is for newbs
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 11:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 42
Default

If hes keeping the 80gig as his OS hard drive, shouldnt he set that as the master and the 40 as the slave, not the other way around?
adinu is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 12:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: dual hard drive

Quote:
Originally posted by shoein
im keeping the 80gb hd as the OS drive is because it has a legal version of xp pro., whereas if i purchased a 40gb, i could only install a bootleg version, and i'd rather run on a legal version.
Hey dude. Just out of curiosity, whatever happened to the CD with the "legal" version of the OS?.. Did you lose it?
Chankama is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 12:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

You don't need to partition the drive if you're using XP, and you likely won't need any drivers or anything either. Just turn the PC off, connect it up, set it to SLAVE if it's going to be a secondary drive, and turn the PC on.

You should boot through without any signs of the drive. When you enter Windows, it'll likely say it's detected new hardware, dork around for a minute, then be done.

If the drive doesn't show up, you can go to diskmgmt.msc (from the RUN prompt) and name and format the drive from there.

You should be all set.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 01:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You won't need drivers. Master or Slave doesn't matter. Just make sure you have 1 Master and 1 Slave on the same cable. I would leave your current drive as it is (probably Master) and set the new drive to Slave.

The drive letter will depend on multiple things. You can easily change it in Windows. If you want to know wich driveletter will be assigned to the drive you could post a screenshot of the (current) diskmanagent information and I can help you out.

Go to Start>Run>
type: diskmgmt.msc
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 03:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 25
Default

i bought the computer originally at a shop, where they built it for me. they installed windows and never gave me a disk.

but i just hooked up an old hard drive ive had sititng around to my comp and it shows up as the D: drive, so all my questions were answered.


thanks guys
-tommy.
shoein is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 03:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
i bought the computer originally at a shop, where they built it for me. they installed windows and never gave me a disk.
Thats a bunch of bullsh!t. You should go down there and get your disk!
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 03:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
Thats a bunch of bullsh!t. You should go down there and get your disk!
loll.. Yeah.. That's what I was thinking. It just sounded like these guys put up their "regular customer copy" of XP on you computer .. Chances are there are like 50 other ppl in the city with the same serial # as you.. If you have "XP" on your receipt, you should go and demand your CD from them. Otherwise, just report them to Microsoft or the police and they'll deal with them...
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.