Dual DDR Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2003, 04:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 18
Send a message via Yahoo to U_X_U
Default Dual DDR Motherboard

Hi, all!

I have an Abit NF7 motherboard. I know it supports dual DDR, but I did not know that when I bought the memory (previous to buying the board).
So I have a Samsung 512 MB memory chip. Now I've purchased another memory chip -- a Winbond 512 MB chip.
My question is: can i put these 2 chips together on the board without problems, or do I have to get 2 chips with the same brand name?
__________________

U_X_U is offline  
Old 07-01-2003, 01:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

if they're both ddr chips then thats fine. all in all you'll have 1024mb of ddr memory. brand name doesn't matter.

however you must take into account the speed/rating of the both chips. correct me if i'm wrong but if you have a ddr 333mhz and a ddr 266mhz,..both will run at 266mhz. the higher card will run at the speed of the lowest card
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-01-2003, 03:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

Dual channel boards are quite often very picky about mixing and matching RAM brands. I'm not saying it won't work, but you'll definately find it's a lot more stable if you buy an identical pair.
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 07-02-2003, 03:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 18
Send a message via Yahoo to U_X_U
Default

Thank you, guys..
They were both ddr400.
Unfortunately the new one (alone) did not work om my system. I noticed something that looks like a scratch on one chip.. Wonder what it is. I hope they will not blame me for it. It was there before I put it into my computer. I hope they will change it.
U_X_U is offline  
Old 07-03-2003, 05:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 18
Send a message via Yahoo to U_X_U
Default

Yeah.. thanks for the info. Unfortunately it's really difficult to purchase quality RAM here.. To understand, I'll tell you that it took me more than 2 months to get the Abit board. The shops here only sell ECS, Acorp and other low priced boards. Poor market . So the memories are also the lowest priced. And no seller will get me only one or two memory sticks . Samsung is the best you find arround here and the sucker that selled me the Winbond promised me a Samsung. He put it in the mother board's box so I only saw that at home. Wise guy...
U_X_U is offline  
Old 07-03-2003, 06:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

hehe! same here man. unfortunately im in the province,..i'll have to travel about 2 hours to the capital to get the premium stuff. fortunately its a lot cheaper since we're near taiwan/japan/china and all.
devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-07-2003, 08:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 18
Send a message via Yahoo to U_X_U
Default

Can somebody please tell me where the Abit guys hid the recommended memory types for NF7 series? I can't seem to find it...
U_X_U is offline  
Old 07-07-2003, 01:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

hmm,..NF7-M, NF7-S or just plain NF7?

Memory:
3 DDR DIMM; Up to 3GB
DDR 200/266/333/400 memory support
supports 128bit dual channel memory achitecture

got it from..
http://warpcore.neoseeker.com/Articl...views/abitnf7/

im not sure if this is what youre lookin for..
devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-07-2003, 01:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

btw,..am not really familiar with these abit nf7 boards,...NF7-M, NF7-S, NF7, are they different from one another?
devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-08-2003, 05:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 18
Send a message via Yahoo to U_X_U
Default

The only thing that's different is the "accesories" they come with. NF7-S comes with Serial ATA, firewire and Dolby surround. NF7-M comes with a video card.
__________________

U_X_U is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.