DUAL cpu or SINGLE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2004, 05:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 50
Default DUAL cpu or SINGLE

Hi guys I serve alot of fps games like task force dagger,black hawk down,and joint operations,now I am wanting to build a faster server.I am looking at some dual cpu mobo`s and what I want to know is if they would be worth it for the performance difference,I serve and play the games,so would a dual cpu bord server me better or maybe a single cpu athlon 64 do the job?If I could get the dual cpu to run like 1 serve while the other running my graphics this would work ok,but is this possible?Currently I am running a sucky celeron 2.0,which is just my server I know my athlonxp would run the server better but it is my personal pc,and I don`t like to leave it up 24/7 like the throw away one lol.Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
__________________

boomer is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 06:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Psht, going from celeron to dual anything will be an insane improvement. Celeron is the low end of the pentiums. I'm not 100% sure about having one cpu do this and the other do that.....I thought that it just basically divided the load between them....like you can get two network cards and have DSL and Cable Modem at the same time and make it so that your system transfers bandwidth between both and have the combined bandwidth so I think it might be something like that, but I have no knowledge of dual cpu motherboards. BUT....if you're going from a 2.0GHz Celeron and plan on upgrading to a dual processor mobo....get something besides celeron and yeah it should kickass
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 06:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

your games have to be multi-threaded....they have to support multiple CPU's to run faster or else they will run on one CPU and the other will not be used
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 06:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Save your money and go single Most programs aren't programmed to take advantage of Dual CPU's, and also thats what Hyper-Threading is supposed to mimic
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 06:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Ahhh cool. I learned somethin new then =) I wasn't aware and frankly it didn't cross my mind that theyd have to be programmed to take advantage of the dual processors. I would have to agree with merlin then. Save your money and get a strong single CPU
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 06:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Intel HT or multi-cpu systems are great for Photoshop
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 07:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

oh cool so photoshop was written to be able to run on dual cpus? thats pretty cool. I've been using photoshop for about 5 years now....it was a b!tch using that thing on my 750MHz Duron with 384 Ram back in the day. Can you believe I also had 3D Studio Max 4 installed on that 750MHz duron too!?! God knows how the hell I was able to withstand those slow speeds
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 07:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yez..at least the newer versions are

i had photoshop on my 200MHZ, imagine!!!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 08:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

good god, no I can't imagine photoshop on a 200MHz machine...I had an old PC-133 machine buuuuut I don't believe I was into photoshop at the time
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 11:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

i used everything on my 550 mhz. photoshop wasnt that bad...
argh the major when are u getting a new comp im surprised u still use a computer like that
__________________

__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.