Dual core processor for Photoshop? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2005, 10:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default Dual core processor for Photoshop?

Planning to get a new desktop for general use plus photo editing using Photoshop CS, and I seldom play games.

Will there be significant difference to use a Pentium D Processor or is a P4 521 processor already good enough?

Is choosing between Dell 9100 and 5100.

Wanna save some money rather than getting high end model which I don't really need.


pat99 is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 10:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike

Well if you plan on just using cs, you mainly need RAM. I recommend you build you're on for $400+ less than any Dell, and you can customize it your own way.

Find a socket 939 motherboard, pair it up w/ a AMD 3000+ Venice, find 1GB Value RAM, and find like a 9600 Pro or something.

<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 11:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
macdude425's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425

In true macdude fashion, on my ONE THOUSANDTH POST (yay!), I am going to bash Dell.

Dell is evil. You can do much better on your own, building a machine (like one CS suggested above). But I would suggest the 6600 instead of the 9600 Pro.

Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 12:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006

If you want to get a dell, check out www.slickdeals.com. They have some pretty good coupons.
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 12:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375

why not go with intel? theyre better for image rendering etc. right?
SteveGTA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.