Dual Channeling My Ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2005, 05:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Unhappy Dual Channeling My Ram?

I recently bought 2 sticks of 512mb Crucial DDR400 (pc3200) ram and i read that if i dual channel it i will get 20% more proficiency.

I'm not sure what slots to do it. I have 3 DIMM slots they are currently in 1 and 2. I need to know what slots to put them in and how to see if its dual channeling. Thanks guys.

INFO: Msi K8T800 NEO Motherboard with 3 DIMM Slots Socket 754
2 Sticks of 512mb Crucial PC3200
Link to MOBO Site: http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p...o-FSR&class=mb
__________________

nvidi290 is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 376
Default

I dont think that Mobo supports dual channel
__________________

__________________


CPU - Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz
Mobo - ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GPU - EVGA 02G-P4-3660-KR GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2GB
RAM - G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
H.D. - Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA III (SSD)
PSU - CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W ATX12V
Case - COOLER MASTER Storm Scout
Monitor - Dual Hanns-G HW191D 19" Flat Panel
OS - Windows 7 Home 64 bit
Mandingo is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

And if it does, doesn't it dual channel automatically?
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

you'll notice a 5% increase at most

also, 754 boards can't even support dual channel; only 939 can
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 06:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Alright thanks guys
nvidi290 is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 06:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
you'll notice a 5% increase at most

also, 754 boards can't even support dual channel; only 939 can
More than 5%

And your board wont support dual channel
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.