Dual Channel Ram, what is the real story? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2004, 08:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 24
Default Dual Channel Ram, what is the real story?

I just bought an Asus A7N8x-E Deluxe, I am still waiting for it to get here. I read through the description and the specs from the e-tailer I bought it from. Now, I was to the understanding that all three memory banks are dual channel. I was then told that only the first bank will support dual channel ram. I d/l the manual for the board and it is very vaige as to whether one or all three banks are dual channel. Can someone shed some light on this? Along with the board I also bought 2x512mg of dual channel ram, I hope I did not waste my money on the two sticks when only one will run at dual channel.. thanks for any help!!
__________________

scoe4 is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 09:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default

i heard that "dual channel" rated RAM only refers to the fact that it has been tested in a dual channel environment...is it true that any two sticks (as long as they are identical) will run in dual channel mode?
__________________

__________________
[size=2]
AMD 64 3200+ Socket 939
DFI LanParty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG GeForce 6600GT OC
WD Caviar 200GB SATA-II
Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF
CoolerMaster Wavemaster Case

|P|A|I|N|T|B|A|L|L|
my anti-drug
BlindApex is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 09:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BlindApex
i heard that "dual channel" rated RAM only refers to the fact that it has been tested in a dual channel environment...is it true that any two sticks (as long as they are identical) will run in dual channel mode?
Yes, that true as long as your mobo supports dual channel
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 10:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks for the info peeps, I went through the manual again, and I did find the configuration panel for the ram slots, it is a small frame on a page, hard to spot if one was just scimming through. On the Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe all three slots support dual channel, it is either slots 1 and 3 or slots 2 and 3 or all three slots.
scoe4 is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 02:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 218
Default

its an awesome board isn't it. The sound is very good.
__________________
_________________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @3.0 Ghz
Asus A7N8X-E DELUXE
Thermaltake Highest Xaser III (7 80mm case fans)
BFG 6800 ULTRA OC
MGE XG Vortec 600W Power Supply
1G Corsair XMS PC-3200
2 x 120 Gig 7200RPM
Logitech 5.1 - Z640 Speakers
Thermaltake BigWater Liquid Cooling System
ViewSonic VP201b 20.5\" LCD (16 ms refresh rate)
Stupid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.