dual channel RAM vs 2 of the same RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2004, 02:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Default dual channel RAM vs 2 of the same RAM

I am building a computer. My mobo is an Asus A8V Deluxe Via Socket 939 ATX, which is dual channel.
My question is, what is the difference in buying dual channel ram vs just two of the same?

I can find two 512 mb for $59 each ( after rebates) or one dual channel pack for $160.

Also, what about brand? PNY vs Kingston vs Mushkin vs Corsair etc.

I am looking for a total of 1 gig and a memory budget of about $180. This computer isn't a all out gamer's computer.

Thanks,
KB
__________________

Newbie_KB is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 02:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 182
Default

If it isn't a gamers pc then go for the normal ram......save a bit of money.
__________________

__________________
FAIL TO PREPARE...........PREPARE TO FAIL
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...rat/banner.gif

http://www.flyingmonkeys.co.uk
gamingslave is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 04:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Dual Channel gives only a slight increase, but the price difference is enormus. Wait till DC price comes down, which might not be any time soon.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 05:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

as long as the ram is the same, you can use it in dual channel mode
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 05:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
as long as the ram is the same, you can use it in dual channel mode
Exactly.

Buying two of the same sticks of ram is the same as buying ram that is labeled dual chanel. Dual cannel has nothing to do with the actual ram sticks themselves; just the motherboard and how the ram is connected to it.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 05:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Wait till DC price comes down
Yeah there is no 'DC' RAM to wait on in the first place. When you see low latency kits they are just tacking on any information to possibly up the price. So not only is it high performance ram they says it's "DUAL CHANNEL!" RAM too, which all that means is those two particular sticks have been tested and are guaranteed to run in DC as long as your motherboard and CPU support it.

You can buy one stick now, and one stick of the same down the road and DC still not work, sometimes it's a gamble when buying two sticks of valueRAM at different times. Sometimes DC will work, sometimes it won't.

Most reviews however, agree that the performance increase created by ram running in dual channel is minimal.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 07:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

they're probably marking it as "Ideal" for dual channel, because of higher speeds and what not, but like stated above, there is no real dual channel, its a MBD feature that allows this for DDR.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 07:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

dual channel is property of motherboard chipset, not RAM.s this is another marketing campaign of memory manufacturers. any 2 same DDR's works well as dual channel.

corsair has some problems showing up whats inside, I have been using Kingston since start, so will recommend it.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 10:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Default

So they are pretty much just marketing it as dual channel for a little extra cash? Punks! The bran dthat I was really considering is PNY. I know they make decent other stuff, but not sure about RAM.
Also, do I need to get some sort of heat spreader? Some kits come with this while others do not.

KB
Newbie_KB is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 01:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

You don't really need heatspreaders for your 3200 but it would help .

I don't think they raised the price just by saying it's "dual channeL" i believe those memory sticks are better. If you're comparing a value ram( your $59 each) to a "dual channel" labeled ram(bout like $130each ), there is a significant difference in their quality and speed. well,, like miliseconds but they do add up. Don't get it wrong, they don't just jack up the price for no reason, there is a reason why it is so expensive. Because it's that much better so you shouldn't really just go and say they jacked up price for no reason.
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.