dual channel ram, quick question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2004, 07:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default dual channel ram, quick question

Can any 2 identicle sticks of ram be used as dual channel? (This is what i was thinking of getting about http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...roductID=75522)



also, what slots do i put them i?, and would it would work as dual channel automatically, or do i need to do something in the bios to set the ram to work as dual channel?


Thanks!
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-07-2004, 08:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Default

Depends on the mobo - what kind of system do you have? (Check www.crucial.com)
__________________

jfolkert is offline  
Old 11-07-2004, 05:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the motherboard and CPU have to support dual channel. What slots you put it in depend on the board itself....You need to referr to the manual or manufacturer website for that info. Generally if the slots are different colors though, the two slots that aren't the same color will allow you to have dual channel. The sticks should automatically run in Dual Channel if it's properly configured as there is no BIOS setting to 'set it' that way
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 12:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you have a socket 754 motherboard adn CPU, you won't be able to run them in dual channel. with some motherboards you have to put the RAM in certain slots to run in dual channel, a lot of the Gigabyte motherboards are like that
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 02:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

k thanks for the answers. this is the motherboard that am wanting to get. http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/...es=1&model=215
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 03:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

as for your question about wether any 2 sticks that are identical will work... everyone seems evasive on this, but the general answer is that they can or can not work... its a shot in the dark, but with figures being anywhere from 5-50% increase in performance the whole thing seems a little shady, and odd.
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.