Dual channel and ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2005, 05:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to CBerger
Default Dual channel and ram question

Ok so my motherboard is a chaintech vnf4 ultra. And i also have 2x512 of kingston valu ram, and another 512 kingston in my old comp. now, first off, what is the placement to get dual channel? is it 1 in slot 1, and 1 in slot 3? or slot 1 and slot 2. also is it possible to stick in my third stick and have 1.5 gig of ram and still get dual channel? if so whats the placement? thanks

CBerger is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 05:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

I don't know for sure, but the impression I get is that you use ordinary ddr ram, and the speed increases due to motherboard. It has 128 bit connections, allowing 2 channels of 64 bit communication. So each stick, on it's own, is utilizing the dual channel.

Someone else please untie my tongue.



<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 05:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike

That board should have color coded slots. You put each 512 stick in a slot of the same color. And dual channel requires 2 of the exact same type/kind of RAM. The 2 512 sticks would work in dual channel, and that extra one would just add on, but wouldn't be dual channel.
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 07:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419

i dont think u need 2 exact same memory i belive that false cuase i have a cosair xms series with a value kingston and it works in dual channel.
efd753 is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 07:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006

You just need to have the same density on the chips and also the same capacity. You don't need the same memory.
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
Hacp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.