Dual Channel RAM problems. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2004, 12:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default Dual Channel RAM problems.

Im having some problems getting the Dual Channel capability to work on my computer. I recently just bought the computer and I noticed when I started up the computer it still said 'single channel'. So I read the manual and it said I needed to move over one of 512mb sticks over to the green slot. While leaving one stick in one of the purple slots. I've got the K7N2 Delta mobo.

However when I did this the computer makes a bleeping and the it doesn't start up. I tried switching the sticks and it still didn't work. When I put both sticks back in the purple slots it went back to working w/ 1gig as single channel.

Im not real knowledgeable about computers so I looking for help as to the problem. I believe both sticks are the same as they both say elixir DDR 400 pc3200. Thanks in advance for any replys. I'd really like get the dual channel working as this was one of the main reasons for purchasing this computer.
__________________

dangle1257 is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 12:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

usually if want to run dual channel, the 2 sticks of rams should put on the same color Dimms.
Some mobo required u to manually set the dual channel setting in BIOS.Try check your Bios whether got this setting or not.
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 02:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Not sure what the model # is since there is like 4 rows full of numbers on the side but I checked both sticks and they are the same. If its the first line than it is M2U51264DS8HB3G-5T

The manuall specifically says slots 1 and 3 or 2 and 3 for the dual channel. But when I put them in these slots it makes the beeping noise.
dangle1257 is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 04:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

1st, you don't need to buy dual channel kits. You need the same brand, speed and size for it to work. Now this seems to be the case for you so I would check with the MOBO manufacturer's site. Not all MOBO will accept all RAM. You may need to upgrade your BIOS (again go to the manufacturer's site).
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 11:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

One more thought,

If you have moved one of the modules to the right slot to run dual channel it maybe a seating issue. If the system seen all the memory when they are installed in single channel mode and when you moved the one module to the green slot and the system beeps at you it is more then likely a seating issue or a compatiblity issue. Try to reseat the module and boot the system. Microbell is right about cheap memory and it look like Mx-Chris has been finding really good deals. Normally modules sold in kits tend to be a little higher but the prices seemed to have gone down.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 11:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
Default

I have seen ALOT of problems with cheap RAM and NVIDIA chip sets... might be whats happening here. And also you DO NOT need the kits to run dual channell, all u need is 2 sticks of the EXACT same.
__________________
- Intel 2.8E @ 3.36GHz
- Asus P4P800-E DLX
- 4X512MB (2Gig) Crucial PC3200
- ATI 9600 All-In-Wonder
- RAID card for extra IDE channels
- 120G Western Digital SATA for Windows
- 120G IDE Western Digital Hard Drive
- 80G IDE Maxtor Hard Drive
- Pioneer 107D DVD burner
- LG CDRW/DVD Combo
- Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
- Logitech Z680 speakers
- Thermaltake Xavier II Full Tower
- Thermaltake PurePower 480W ps
- Logitech MX Duo combo wireless keyboard/mouse
- Sharp 17\" LCD monitor
c_ro11 is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 03:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

what's so good about dual ram chanel ram?
compy is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 04:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

i think its faster than regular ram (single channel)

its optimized for gaming and intense video editing and stuff
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 04:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

guess i better invest in ddr2, i'll look up some prices and see how much of a diff there is between the two.
compy is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 04:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

no its not ddr2 that just supplies dual channel

ddr2 just means that it runs faster than ddr

400mhz ddr also has dual channel

you just need the mobo
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.