Dual Channel ram and normal - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2004, 04:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Default Dual Channel ram and normal

I have a Gigabyte GA-7N400-L nForce2 Chipset AMD Motherboard and it supports that dual channel ram or something.
I also got like 2 256mb of ram which i dun have a clue wat it is... and am getting 2x256 dual channel ram
i was wondering if u can use dual channel ram in dual channel mode and then have the other 2 ram in like normal mode?
__________________

supbro is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 05:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

If the ram you're wanting to use is DDR and there are slots still open for DDR then yes you can use it, if the ram is SDRAM and the mobo doesn't have any slots for SDRAM then no.. find out what your dimms are on the mobo (look in the manual)
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 05:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Its the mobo that supports dual channel, not the RAM. Any RAM can run in dual channel as long as the motherboard supports it.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 05:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

*coughs* so uhm.. like I said, if the DIMMs are DDR and the ram is SDRAM, you will not be able to use it unless there are slots for SDRAM, regardless of how it's run, it's not possible to stick a 186pin into a 184..

*edit* sorry if the dimm slots are ddr, etc..

uhg, and yes i meant 168, lol.. thanks for making a point of it
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 05:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think its 168 for SDRAM
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.