Dual Channel Ram, Mixing Speeds - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2005, 04:38 PM   #11 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dumdum8684
actually if i am correct the 2 256 sticks should run in dual channel if configured correctly and the 512 in single...

-Aaron
Yes, if you configure them correctly. They have to be the same size and speed to work in dual channel, and I imagine the same timings, which is why everyone says "They have to be the EXACT SAME STICKS!" which they dont need to be exactly the same, just the same size and speed.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 04:39 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You do not need the clock speeds the same for both memory sticks to run them in dual channel, the faster one will be underclocked to the slowest stick. But seeing as you need even numbers to run in dual channel (2 or 4) you will not be able to.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 04:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

actually if i am correct the 2 256 sticks should run in dual channel if configured correctly and the 512 in single...

-Aaron


__________________
Ahhhh..........................mmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.... no!!!! sheesh!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 04:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
actually if i am correct the 2 256 sticks should run in dual channel if configured correctly and the 512 in single...
Uhh, no.....you can't have 'some ram' running dual channel while the other stick doesn't.....

With that setup, it will simply NOT run dual channel.

If you had 3 really similar sticks you could run 2x256 in channel A, and 512mb in channel B and in some cases you MIGHT get lucky assuming your board isn't picky and that'll give you dual channel...but considering his mixing brands and speeds I doubt that'll happen.

Beyond that theres no such thing as 'the 256 will run in DC, while the 512mb runs in single'
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.