Dual Channel RAM Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2005, 12:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default Dual Channel RAM Help

okokok... So my new computer is only running on 512MB DDR2 4200 right now, but I just bought another stick of 512MB DDR2 4200 from NewEgg. My current setup is running in dual channel, but if I throw in the 512 stick in one of the other slots (I have 2 banks of 2 = 4 dimm slots) is that going to kill the dual channel of my 256x2? Also, if I decide to buy another stick to run in dual channel, does it have to be the same size or could I get say a 256MB, or 1GB stick to run in dual channel with my 512, given that they are the same speed,etc? I'm confusing myself here. How much more efficient is dual channel anyways? Should I be sweatin' it if I lose my dual channel for a little while? I've heard some people say it's only 2-5% difference, and others say its 15-30% difference.

Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

deejay is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 12:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

nah, it's only a 2-5% (15-30%..lol...i wish)

i'm pretty sure it won't kill it

www.cpuid.com

download cpu-z and see what it says
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 12:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default

I'll shove the RAM in there and download that to check it out. Thanks. I didn't think it was that significant of a difference, but I had a team of about 5 people gang up on me saying things like 512 dual channel would out perform 1GB single channel. Blah.
deejay is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 01:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

it's gotta be same specs and size dude

You MIGHT get lucky and if you put the 2x256 in two slots that if they were there by themselves wouldn't be dual channel, and throw the 512mb stick in the channel that would cause dual channel it'd work.

So basically if slots 1 & 3 give you dual channel you'd want it like this:

Slot 1: 256
Slot 2: 256
Slot 3: 512

and that MIGHT run dual channel if you're lucky.

After that your post gets confusing and I don't know what the hell you're saying but yeah, same speed and specs is needed for DC

and it's about 5% realistically performance gain, 20% is still a stretch
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 01:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Wait Wait Wait...I thought that some mobo required multiple sticks of RAM of the same size and speed to run correctly...or is that only to take advantage of the marginally advandagous Dual channel?
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 02:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

????

You need two exact sticks, speed and specs to run dual channel, both the CPU and motherboard have to support dual channel.

Sometimes if you're lucky you can get 3 sticks to run it like I said above.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.