Dual Channel Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2005, 09:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to Laser
Default Dual Channel Ram

If you were to buy a dual channel memory kit, would it be possible to run the sticks in a motherboard that isn't dual channel supported? Would they just run like normal dimms?
__________________

__________________
If it aint broke, fix it till it is.
---------------------------------
System Specs
MSI K8N Platinum
Athlon64 3500+ Skt. 939
Corsair TwinX 3200 1GB Dual Channel
2 80GB SATA 150 in Raid0
Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum
Sapphire ATI Radeon x850XT
Sony 48x12x48x16 CDRW/DVD Combo
Laser is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 10:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Yes. There is no difference between a dual channel kit and just buying two of the same model of RAM. They will run like normal RAM.
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 10:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yes since their is NO SUCH THING as dual channel ram.

Dual channel RAM is just a pair of single channel ram, I can run 2 different brands (kingston and elexir \ ultra) in dual channel easily.

We need to make this a sticky
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.