Dual channel RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2004, 05:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Question Dual channel RAM

Hi. My friend's computer has 256 MB of DDR on single chip. He want to bye more, but he doubts between 256 and 512 MB chip. I think thak He better add 512 MB more, but my question is: will it be able to run on dual channel while he has two chips with different size. And also , if you can, explain how actually this "dual technology" works.

Thanks.
-AndreiD
__________________

__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 08:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

no you need 2 of the exact same chip
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 04:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The CPU is able to access both sticks of memory at the same time since one stick is on channel A and the other is on Channl B thus creating DUAL channel. Works a lot more efficiently that one stick at a time, just like if you had two hard drives and configured them in a RAID array.

Like eric said you need 2 sticks of the exact size, speed, and maker for dual channel to work. And even then sometimes when you buy the sticks seperate from each other like months difference it still won't work based on tiny differences. Could just be the luck of the draw
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 05:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Sounds sad news, but thanks anyway.
__________________
smartech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.