Dual Channel Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2004, 05:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default Dual Channel Ram

Im pretty new to this dual channel ram stuff. I know that there are three memory slots, two together and one slightly apart. to have dual channel activated you need to have one stick in the two that are together, and another in the one that is apart (stop me if im wrong).

Im wondering which is faster:
Putting one 512 Mb stick in just one of the slots. Or putting 2 256 Mb sticks so that it takes advantage of the dual channel.

sithspawn is offline  
Old 06-17-2004, 05:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348

I meant to add this in the above post:

If using an nForce2 chipset, would it be a bad idea to use anything besides an nvidia graphics card? Im pretty sure the chipset has some inbuilt graphics functions and im not sure whether it would sit to happy with an ATi card. (maybe it is set to detonate if it senses anything besides an nvidia card)

sithspawn is offline  
Old 06-17-2004, 06:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826

The Dimms slot is correct, u can double check cosz the two Dimms slot that 4 dual channel is same colour,usually.
If u put 2x256MB Ram n run in dual channel, is definitely faster than 1 stick of 512 Ram. But, remember to turn on this dual channel function~~some mobo need to manually on in BIOS settings.
R u not satisfy with u built in VGA?
I think is not a big problem is u want to change a ATI series graphic card. So far never any conflict about this.Well, u can try n let me know in case got any problems.
didi is offline  
Old 06-17-2004, 07:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722

Manufacturers would not have adopted the nforce chipset if it did not support ATI cards. Nforce chipset works as fast as the VIA chipset on ATI cards. Nforce2 will work well with both ATI and NVIDIA graphics cards.

The correct configuration to enable Dual Channel is DIMM1 and DIMM 3, usually the 2 DIMM slots that are furthest apart.

Dual Channel 512MB would be faster than Single channel 512MB.
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
Kangaroo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.