Dual Channel Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2005, 03:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default Dual Channel Problems

I ran PCmark 04 after just getting my new stick of 512mb.... Now i have 2 sticks of Mushkin 512mb PC-3200 in DC.

I scored lower on the PCmark04 than before I added the ram

I went into CPU-Z and noticed this.

(what does performance mode mean, and how do I enable it??)



(Also why are the timing and clock speed on the 1st stick correct, and on the 2nd they are off?)

__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 03:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Check your bios settings. See if there are any options for dual channel.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 03:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Well there is not setting for DC. But when I booted up it said : Memory running in Dual Channel Mode.

My board automatically enabled DC if the sticks are in the proper slots.


EDIT: I ran the everest benchmarking software for memory read.
I got 4988mb/sec. So I must be running in dual channel....
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

i know this sounds stupid but did you try switching the sticks and then checking cpuid?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 05:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

No, but I will give that a try...
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 05:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Try different slots.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 05:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

^ ...... !
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 05:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

it says he's in dual channel mode already...the only thing it's showing is that 'performance mode' is disabled, which I don't know about that option, nor do I think I have it.

That one tab you're on is the SPD tables dude.

That's like a BIOS for the RAM that tells it at what timings to run at depending on the speed.....the timings for that 2nd stick when having to run PC3200 speeds SUCKS, but it's forcing that other stick to run looser so the other one can infact run.

That SPD table can just be read on some memory modules...it doesn't at all have any impact on what they are actually running at.

It merely says "if you were to underclock this RAM to PC2700 it'd run at 2.5-3-3-7, if at PC3200 it'd run at 2.5-4-4-8" whereas the other stick of RAM only has info for running at PC3200
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 06:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

So I take it that my Dual Channel setup is running the way it should?

But anyways I am a noob when it comes to RAM latency timing and stuff like that........
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.