Dual Channel or No Dual Channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2005, 04:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default Dual Channel or No Dual Channel

Hello,

I have recently perchased a second stick of Geil 512MB PC3200 in hopes of been able to run in Dual Channel mode with the other stick of Geil 512MB PC3200.

But that seems not to be

And yes i did install it right just like this says

Quote:
Colored sockets on a Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000 Pro 2. Just install the modules on a socket with the same color. If you install one module on a purple socket, install the other on the other purple socket.
That is exactly the same board as mine.

But on closer inspection of the ram the stickers has different writing to eachother

The 1st says

DDR400 CL=2 5-8-4-4
GE5123200BL

The 2nd Says
DDR 400 CL= 2 5-8-3-5
GE5123200BL

I am guessing this means they are 2 different types of RAM?

any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 05:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

the different numbers signify different latencies, however im not sure if thats the cause of your problem. Have you turned on dual channel in BIOS?
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 05:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

had a quick check of the bios.. didnt see anything.

Hmm i just spoke to a computer technitian who said its good to have the same latenclys but it should run fine of there not the same.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 07:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It should still run in dual channel, download cpu-z from cpuid.com and check
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 12:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I thought the latencies had to at least be the same to run dual channel.
Him is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 12:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

If you cant get them to run in dual channel because of the latencies, then you might be able to adjust the latencies in your BIOS. Just change them to the slower of the 2 sitcks.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 05:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

ill try but i have never seen anything to change the ram latencys...




__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 02:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

bump
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 02:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

they are the same ram

does your mobo even support dual channel ram?

if it doesn't then dual channel won't work

also, i have the same ram you have

default timings are 2.5-4-4-8 (same thing as 2.5-8-4-4)

try using the stick of memory that doesn't have the 2.5-4-4-8 timings and change it with your mobo and then stick the regular stick back in
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 02:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

It's running single channel says CPU-Z, and if your board isn't too 'advanced' then you aren't going to be able to change latencies and therefore not have dual channel.

You sure you've gone completely through the BIOS, anything that says DRAM CONTROL you'll need to set to manul to adjust latencies. don't just look for some blatent thing to kick you in the face saying RAM LATENCIES YOU'VE BEEN LOOKING FOR or something like that.

Also don't gigabyte boards have like 'hidden menus' where you gotta press like ALT+F5 to get to more advanced things? I'd check manual for that.

Your latencies WILL have to be the same for dual channel to run
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.