Dual Channel Memory Question... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2005, 06:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Dual Channel Memory Question...

Hi,
I am interested in the GA-K8NF-9 but, it have Dual Channel Memory... If I want to use my RAM that I currently have (Infenion 512MB DDR400 3200) will it work? Because, mine is not dual channel can I use it in a dual channel motherboard?
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 06:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 129
Default

From my experiance any ram will work, but you want to have 2 sticks of the same size. (im not sure if two different sizes will work but i dont think so) i have 2x 256MB modules, that are two entirely different brands. So if your question is do you have to buy ram that is advertized as dual channel,... then the answer is no. But in order to use dual channel you need tow modules the same size, and they need to pe placed in the corret dimm slots to enable dual channel (if your mobo has more than 2 slots that is)
hope that helped.
__________________

__________________
---------------------
Abit NF7-S mobo
AMD Sempron 2500+ @ 1902MHz
Nvidia xfx ge-force 5200, 128MB
WD 20GB HDD SATA (system)
Maxtor 120GB HDD IDE (storage)
1024MB Dual Cannel 400MHz RAM
350W Aurora PSU
Win XP SP2
Memorex 16x Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
---------------------
180Mhz is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

180 shrink your sig man. I know I've PM'd you asking once already.

Like he said though, the RAM isn't ever 'dual channel' the motherboard and CPU is what supports dual channel, those sticks that say that are just guaranteed to work in dual channel.

In short yes it'll work
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 06:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

If I only have one stick?
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 06:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

What about it? I think you're too hung up on what dual channel is. Just put the stick in it'll work. Just because a board supports dual channel doesn't mean it won't let anything but a dual channel configuration run.

A motherboard isn't "dual channel" it supports "dual channel"

If you don't have RAM that you can run in a dual channel configuration it'll simply be single channel
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Oh... thanks a lot!
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 08:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Oh yeah it is better to have 2 sticks of the same brand and has the same latency timings. Whenever you setup a dual channel config, run memtest86 to make sure you have 100% compatibilty.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.