dual channel memory question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2004, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Question dual channel memory question

The motherboard I'm about to purchase says that it has "Dual Channel Architecture". Is it ok if I purchase a single 512MB DIMM for this, or do I need to buy the 512 made up of two 256MB DIMMs?

Regulus is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714

i think dual channel only works with dimms in pairs . . .

so unless you cant spend extra money on another 512mb stick, 2x256 is good for dual channel

<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
Avatar - Infiniti G35
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 07:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769

don't you have to have a cpu that will run dual chanel ram as well? i'm guessing sice the board runs dual the cpu must run dual to...what kind of cpu is it?
compy is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 07:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284

you can run it with only one stick of ram but you will need 2 identical ones to get it running at dual channel
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 11:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default Re: dual channel memory question

Originally posted by Regulus
The motherboard I'm about to purchase says that it has "Dual Channel Architecture". Is it ok if I purchase a single 512MB DIMM for this, or do I need to buy the 512 made up of two 256MB DIMMs?
Sure ok if only run 1 stick of 512MB ram. ( single channel )
But if your mobo has dual channel function, is better to get 2 sticks of 256MB ram ( same speed n brand ) n make it run dual channel cosz it can boost up your system compare to single 512MB ram. ( The price for 1x512MB n 2x256MB almost the same )

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.