Dual channel memory... easy question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2005, 08:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 47
Default Dual channel memory... easy question

Having bought a 3rd Eye Abit MOBO to go with my 939 3000, I can only afford to put in £30 of Ram, should I go for 2 x 256 and use the dual channel, or one 512 and stick another 512 in later?
The main part of the question is, if I went 2 x 256, can I put just a standard 512 in one of the other slots so the 256 works dual channel and the extra will just work as a standard stick, and vice versa? (The board will take 2GB dual or 4 GB standard.
__________________

zak1976 is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 08:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

512 and 512 later
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 08:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

If you get 2x 256MB RAM and run it in dual channel, then when you put that 512MB stick in later the dual channel won't work any more. Dual channel needs 2 or 4 sticks of equal size.

So go for 512MB now and another 512MB later.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 08:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Thought dual channel work on 2 slots and 2 slots.... not 2 then all 4? Mind you , what do I know! Cheers!
zak1976 is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 09:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Well I mean that it works on 4, but in pairs. You're right there.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 09:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I have 2x256 and 2x512 (total 1536) running in dual channel with the AV8 3rd eye.

If you can only afford £30 worth of ram, just get a stick of 256 until you can afford decent ram, and then get 1gb of that. If you don't want to do that, get 512 now, and anouther stick of 512 later.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.