Dual Channel Memory, can it work on lanes 2&4? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2005, 04:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default Dual Channel Memory, can it work on lanes 2&4?

Im pretty sure im right, but cant memory be ran on lanes 2 and 4 with only 2 sticks of memory?
__________________

algu7344 is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 04:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Ahh what the snuff...I guess I closed the window on this instead of hitting reply or somethin lol


Depends on the mobo man, what are you using?

The MSI Neo2-Platinum was anal with the slots, and depending on the slots depended on dual channel working or whether or not it'd be DDR400 or limit it to DDR333

1&3 should be your safe bet, with 2&4 you'd need to read the manual just to make sure
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 01:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
You gotta use 1 and 3 before you use 2 and 4. Using 2 and 4 is pretty much the same as putting just one stick in bank 2 and expecting it to work, it wont. You use banks 1 and 3, then you can go to 2 and 4.
That is not only incorrect but hardly makes sense.

You really need to read up on your stuff as I've seen you post a lot of information lately that is just completely off.

The manual will clearly state which ones gives you dual channel. The idea that you gotta use 1&3 THEN you're 'able' to use 2 & 4 is just ridiculous
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 01:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

my ram is in slots 1 and 2 so it is in dual channal because slots 1 and 3 are the same channal so it owuldnt work

k8n msi neo2 platinum nforce 3 ultra mobo
Echo_ is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 02:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

In my motherboard manual it says 1 + 2 for dual channel, and 3 + 4 for more dual channel


It all depends on the motherboard.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 02:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
Nah dude, 1 and 3 and 2 and 4 are dual channel. If you put the sticks in 1 and 2, it will run as normal RAM, not DC.
thats why when i run cpu-z or whatever it is it says single channal if its in slots 1 and 3 but dual when its in 1 and 2?
Echo_ is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 05:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

It's nothing 'self righteous' man, as you are clearly not wording it right.

What exactly does 'gotta use 1 & 3 before you use 2 & 4' exactly mean then if you know it's correct.

So how about this, instead of assuming you're right and thinking I'm just an overbearing ***, why don't you make yourself clear.

As for 'why dont you post the correct information' I already did in addition to correcting yours.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 05:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Ok, just to settle this, algu, give the kind of board you have so I can post which DIMM slots you want to use.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 08:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yet another misunderstanding of words. By saying "Why dont you post the correct information" I was hinting towards the fact that instead of correcting me you chose to just say that I was wrong and not say whats right. Here, I will rephrase it.

"Then Why dont you correct me, and tell people what the correct information is" Not mocking, patronizing, or any concauction of the two.

k8n msi neo2 platinum nforce 3 ultra mobo. That is Echo_ motherboard. Here
Him is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 08:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Dude, I've come across many types of people that say the same thing as you before....always saying 'Whatever man you dont understand what Im saying'

and the fact is, if I'm not getting what you're saying when I know what I'm talking about, then what are the chances that someone who doesn't know about computers will know.


Being that I already had given him the information he needed there was no need to repeat myself.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.