Dual Channel Memory.. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2005, 03:30 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

Tell us what you see dude, or we cant help you.
__________________

algu7344 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 11:45 AM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Ok in the bios it says DDR 400 running in single channel mode.

isnt flashing the bios risky?
__________________

d4rkn355 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 11:47 AM   #23 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Nah, if the BIOS gets screwed up, you can always reset it back to factory settings with some jumpers.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 12:20 PM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

If you flash a BIOS and you screw it up , you can't just jumper it back to defaults. Your screwed. You either have to send your mobo back to the comany, replace the physical BIOS itself, or have a backup of the BIOS and re-program it yourself on a EEPROM chip programmer.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 12:35 PM   #25 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Dammit, I always get BIOS and CMOS mixed up. You are right, uzi. If you screw up your BIOS, you are pretty well screwed. On the other hand, if you screw up your CMOS settings, you can reset THAT with jumpers.

Sorry for the incorrect info.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 12:37 PM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

I would download CPU-Z and look at each stick in the info. And see if the timings are different. Maybe that is why it does not work.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 05:24 PM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

For dual channel to work for your mobo you need to have two identicle ram sticks in slots 1 & 3 ( the blue slots) or in slots 2 & 4 (the black slots) this will allow dual channel to run.
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 05:31 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

IF your motherboard supports Dual Channel.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 06:46 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

It does I looked in his manual online. Although now I realize he said he had already put them in 1&3 and other various configurations soooo I'm not entirely sure what's up now. I've never heard of a motherboard where you had to manually set in the BIOS for the RAM to run in dual channel but it may be something you should look for. Otherwise if it's two identicle sticks it should pop in and be ready to go
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.