Dual Channel Memory.. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2005, 03:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
Just because you have 2 sticks of RAM does not mean it will run dual channel. If the latency timings and or speeds are different on the sticks, it most likely will not run in dual channel.
BS i have ran OC'ed kingston generic ram from a generic PC and Ultra PC3200 stock ram in a PC with completly different timings and it worked in dual channel

Try slots 2 and 4 if available, 1 and 2 ect.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 03:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Yeah Ok that is good, BUT different timings is not guaranteed to work. Some different timings work, but some others don't. Dual Channel is picky.

Also DJ-CHRIS, you should run memtest86 and see if your "DUAL CHANNEL" setup really runs without any flaws. Also I would benchmark it to make sure it accually is running in DC.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 04:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

If you had 2 differnet sticks, the stronger (better latencies) one would run at the same speed as the weeker one, so it shouldn't make a difference.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 04:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Default

i have tried all ram bank combos.. any other suggestions?
d4rkn355 is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 04:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
If you had 2 differnet sticks, the stronger (better latencies) one would run at the same speed as the weeker one, so it shouldn't make a difference.
That is if it worked at all.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 04:41 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Default

plz help me out guys.
d4rkn355 is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 04:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Please help me out guys..
d4rkn355 is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 05:54 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

lanes 2 and 4
algu7344 is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 06:31 PM   #19 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Tell us what you have seen in BIOS about dual channel.

In the long run, you might have to flash your BIOS. There might be something wrong with your BIOS that does not allow you to run in dual channel.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 12:46 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Default

help?
__________________

d4rkn355 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.