Dual Channel Memory ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2004, 09:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 54
Question Dual Channel Memory ?

Hello,

i have a "asus A7N8X-X" and although its not dual channel, is there any way u can set it to "dual channel" in bios.

if not, i wonted to buy 2 sticks of 512ram, if i cant have dual channel, am i wasting my money getting 2 sticks instead of one, will it still boost my computers proformence. ??

please help.
__________________

__________________
http://i.1asphost.com/Cur3/desa_Voxx013_sig.jpg
Asus A7N8X-X
Amd Athlon 2400+
GeXcube Radeon 9600 XT Xtreme (overclocked)
King Max 512 (3200)
Maxtor 80gig
Maxtor 20gig
SamSung 52x32x52 CD-RW
Thermaltake 480wtt
Coolmaster Jet7+
Voxx.013 is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 09:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

no, if your motherboard doesnt support dual channel, then you wont see any performance difference
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 10:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

yup, hes right, the mobo needs to support the dual channel. But u wont loose that much money buying 2x512 sticks. cuz u can keep them till u upgrade to a new pc, then use them as dual channel
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 10:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

yup, hes right i didnt even think of that
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 05:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

It must also be supported by the CPU itself.
ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.