Dual Channel DDR memory... what is it? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2004, 04:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Dual Channel DDR memory... what is it?

Quote:
Originally posted by OrionGazer52
i have a new motherboard with dual channel ddr. Do i have to install memory in pairs? or can i just install one memory stick?
Firstly, it's mainly dependant on the motherboard. It doubles the bandwidth of your system memory.

To take advantage of Dual Channel DDR,
1. Get a motherboard that will support it.
2. Purchase your RAM in pairs.

1 stick will work fine, but you will not have the DUAL CHANNEL DDR to play with.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 04:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

play2lose you probably heard that from me. he has an intel system as opposed to an amd system. in his case he would want dual channel even if he has no integrated video
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 05:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

ohh.....i see....thnx
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 05:10 PM   #14 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I apologize orion. I thought they had to be run in pairs. But that's why Microbell is the MAN!!!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 05:13 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

Dual Channel = Load balenceing wich = uber fast speeds even better with non-ecc ram :-D
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 05:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 56
Default

hmm so that means i only need one stick.. thats good cause now i can order my entire system today . thanks a lot!
__________________

OrionGazer52 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.