Dual Channel DDR memory... what is it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2004, 11:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 56
Unhappy Dual Channel DDR memory... what is it?

i have a new motherboard with dual channel ddr. Do i have to install memory in pairs? or can i just install one memory stick?

here is what i have:
asus p4p800 deluxe
2.6 ghz pentium 4 HT
sapphire radeon 9600xt 128
80 gb western digital 8mb
msi tv/fm tuner
LG cdrw
psi F1 formula case
3 red LED case fans
__________________

OrionGazer52 is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 11:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

dual channel works with a pair of RAM disks (preferrably same type) I'm not sure what it does but it is suposed to make it faster
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 12:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Dual Channel is just a description of DDR, its what makes DDR better than SDRAM if my memory serves correct. Then again, there was all that time in the 70s...
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 03:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 154
Default

that would explain all.
__________________
http://www.panda.org

-- Make This World a Better Place to live In... Care for all the Living --
Press_F1 is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 03:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 154
Smile

ok to add a few, have this white page with you.

Intel Dual Channel DDR Memory
__________________
http://www.panda.org

-- Make This World a Better Place to live In... Care for all the Living --
Press_F1 is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 10:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

I like your sig F1
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 10:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 56
Post

hmm i understand what all of you said, however at this point im not concerned with performance (at least for now!). if i installed just one stick, would my computer work?

oh and yea the case is hott; bright red
OrionGazer52 is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 01:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Not if It's Dual Channel Ram.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 02:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

In my desktop I have, the mobo can handle dual channel DDR, and I've only got one stick in it, so I don't believe that there would be any problems with running just one stick of RAM. But, like I've heard other people say, two sticks will be faster than one. 2 x 256 is faster than 1 x 512, for example.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 04:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

i've heard that using dual channel is for integrated video and it slows u down if u use a video card......so if u have a vid card ru u supposed to diasable dual channel?
__________________

play2lose is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.