Dual Channel Corsair RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2005, 10:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default Dual Channel Corsair RAM

I have on stick of CORSAIR XMS 512MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) C2 PRO RAM.

I want to add 512MB to my system and I want it to be dual channel. Would a stick of CORSAIR Speed 512MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) C2 Platinum Heatspreader work?

If I get that, I found two places that have it for $70 USD. Monarch and Zip Zoom Fly. Which place is more reliable and which has faster shipping? Where would you recommend buying it from?
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 10:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

They would work together fine for sure. But, it is not a guarentee if it will work in dual channel. Generally, the RAM has to be similar if not identical to work in dual channel. I would give it a try. At worst, it wont run in dual channel, but you will have 1GB of RAM, so your performance will be better.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 10:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Being identical is pretty much a load of crap. It really dosent matter how different they are, except for size (I think) and maybe manufacturer. Other than that, it's really almost any 2 sticks will work in dual channel.

But yes, they SHOULD work fine. Nothing is exact in computers. Frikken things.
Him is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 02:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Where would be the best place to buy it, Monarch or Zip Zoom Fly?
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 02:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

newegg
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 02:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Newegg is more expensive. Between Monarch and ZipZoomFly, which is better?
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 02:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

ZipZoomFly is just as good as NewEgg IMHO.

And those will probably work in dual channel, i'd place a bet on that condition.

Monarch can be iffy, but ZipZoom is AWESOME.

Good Luck!
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 04:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Thanks Alex. Finally a decent answer.
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.