dual channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2005, 02:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
Default dual channel

I have a few 256mb ddr2 333 sticks of ram and i was wondering if they would work in these motherboards
# Asus P5GD2 Premium Intel 915P socket 775 Motherboard
#ABIT AA8 P4 MOTHERBOARD 3.8GHZ LGA775
these motherboards are ddr2 capable but they list the ram slots as such : 4x DIMM Dual Channel DDR2 400/533.
also will my ram work in dual channel mode if i pair them up?
__________________

TONY_YAYO is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 02:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

no! they will not work hence ddr 2 and ddr that is cause ddr2 is 240 pins and the notch is located in a different place than ddr so it wont even go in the slot get a 4x ddr 4 and run those peces in dual channel if they are the same kind and take the 2100 out it slows ur pc down a lot
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 03:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by timmer
no! they will not work hence ddr 2 and ddr that is cause ddr2 is 240 pins and the notch is located in a different place than ddr so it wont even go in the slot get a 4x ddr 4 and run those peces in dual channel if they are the same kind and take the 2100 out it slows ur pc down a lot
Ahhh! Lack of punctuation hurts my eyes Just kidding, buddy

Anyways, Tony, your DDR RAM sticks will not even fit in DDR2 slots. Like timmer said, you would need DDR2 sticks to fit in the DDR2 slots.

Also, yes, if you get a pair of similar RAM sticks and put them in one of those mobos, they should run in dual channel mode. Although, dual channel mode only gives about 1%-5% increase in performance.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 03:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

yea i hate punctuation and fixing spelling errors takes to long man lol im laZy and it 3 in the morn man give me a break but i still type like this anyway lol punctuation caught caught english ahahaha waste of my time lol englsh
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.