Dual Channel? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2004, 05:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default Dual Channel?

My motherboard has two RAM slots, now, the way I've been reading things is that 'Dual Channel' memory is something completely different. Can someone clarify exactly what dual channel memory is, and is it in the title of specific ram or is it a mobo setting or what?
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 05:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

its a setting on the mobo, sorta... it lets your mobo access the memory from two locations, so double the amount can be read.

if that made sense...
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 05:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

It's a specific type of ram that cost almost twice as much (last i checked) and it is required if you want to run dual channel ram. They have to have the same specifications, and are usually sold in two packs. You also have to have a motherboard which supports dual channel ram, else you just have two sticks of ram.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 06:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

the ram that is for dual channel has to be sold in pairs, so that each module is exactly the same. the reason some of it costs so much, is because it is registered and ECC (error checking)
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 06:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

some mobo's (mostly with 3 slots) support 3 same sticks to run in dual channel
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 06:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

From what i've heard its only with NFORCE2.

And not all dual modules are ECC or Registered. Most mobos dont even support ECC or Registered.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 10:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

some clarifications and additions:

1: not all Dual Channel RAM's are ECC (someone else has corrected it, thanks)

2: they arent special, you an use any standard 2 similar sticks to enable dual channel.

3: Dual Channel is charecteristic of Mobo, not RAM's. it happpens as in older boards, if u r on single channel board (here i'll quote example of PC3200) that has Data Transfer rate of 3.2GB/s. so in single channel boards, if u have 2 slots, adding 2 X 256MB of similar sticks will make total ram 512MB, but Data Transfre Rate (DTR) remains 3.2GB/s. as in Dual channel mobo, if you add 2 similar Modules, it will double the amount of Memory to 512MB (Agreed) but at the same time will double DTR to 6.4GB/s..Got it?

4: as far as N-Force3 is concerned, although having three slots. doesnt meanas u have to install 3 modules to enable dual-channel. 2 makes dual channel work perfectly. but u have to install the DDr's in 2 blue banks to enable dual channel, rathe than installing 2 in close banks. similar case is in my 875p chipset, having 4 banks, 2 would have been enough to make dual channel work, still I installed all 4 banks (my requirement).
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 01:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

bobojuice - that is one trippy avatar u have... lol
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 01:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
some mobo's (mostly with 3 slots) support 3 same sticks to run in dual channel
That would be triple-channel. The max u can go is quad-channel.
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 04:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

ahhh yeah its all becoming a little more clear. my mobo memory specs are:

Main Memory

• Supports four memory banks using two 184-pin DDR DIMMs
• Supports a maximum memory size up to 2GB
• Supports 2.5v DDR SDRAM DIMM
• Supports DDR400/333/266/200 SDRAM

nothing about dual channel mentioned =/ Oh well, I was just curious about the informative side anyway, already have some RAM in the mail, just wanted to know what it was all about. Thanks guys for the clarification =)
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.