Dual Channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2004, 08:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 82
Default Dual Channel

i have a A7n8x-e Deluxe motherboard, and i have 2X256 Rams stick but how do i know if im running on Dual mode, it dosen't say nothing on the bios, anyone know of a way to check ?
__________________

Traicer is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 09:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

here is what I found on some other forums about your problem:

"Have you read the manual that came with the motherboard (or downloaded it from Gigabyte). In it, you'll find details of which slots to put the RAM in for single and dual channel memory operation."

And

"Usually the sockets are different colours, intstall the dimms in the same colour sockets for dual channel. "

Hope this helps.
__________________

__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 09:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 95
Default

ya, what he said, look at the manual for it, normally they go in the same colored slot, i.e. my motherboard is an epox ep-8rda3+, to use dual channel, you have to put it into the two green slots.


from your manual, it looks liek you should put them into the first and 3rd slot..
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2800+
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Epox EP-8RDA3+ rev. 1.1
Corsair XMS 2x512mb PC3200 C2PT
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 256mb
Maxtor Diamond Max 9 80GB SATA HD
Maxtor Diamond Max 10 80GB SATA HD
Lite-on 16x DVD/48x CD-rom drive
Lite-on 52x/32x/52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SB Live! 5.1 Digital
Antec SX1040BII Case
4x80mm case fans, 2 in, 2 out

OS: Windows XP Pro v.SP2
Devil4915 is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 08:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

put them in the two blue slots and leave the black one open...i have the same board
__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 01:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

upgrade your BIOS, it will definately show up that its on Single (or) Dual Channel


2nd thing, in stall DDR in bank 1, and then Bank 3 (the seperated one)
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 10:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 82
Default

alright i got it Thx
__________________

Traicer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.