Dual Channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2004, 10:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default Dual Channel

How can I be sure that my memory is running in Dual Channel mode? I never really thought about this until the other day when I realised that I don't know much about it.

Are there any programs which I can download that will tell me whether or not my memory is running in Dual Channel mode?

My 2x512 TwinX Corsair (PC3200) memory is in DIMM1 and DIMM3 like my manual asked.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 10:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

One thing i like about my board... is it actually tells you when you boot up... "DDR ENABLED". Hehe. Good ol' Gigabyte 7n400 Pro.
__________________

__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 11:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

But with it saying "DDR ENABLED" doesn't say that Dual Channel is enabled.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 11:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 221
Default

My gigabyte board says dual channel enable in bold letters on boot up. Have you checked out the manual to see if the ram in in the proper slots ?
__________________
Security Tools | Spyware Scan | Prevention 101
mobo is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 07:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

My manual just tells me the configuration my memory sticks should be, there is nothing to actually confirm whether or not Dual Channel is active.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 12:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 75
Default

hey i have that mobo and i havent run dual channel.. but i believe dual channel is in 2 and 3 because the 1 slot is colored black.. for single.. adn the 2 and 3 are both blue... meaning dual channel...


eric
__________________
Aspire X-Alien Case(Red)
6 Green LED Fans
Aspire 420W power Supply
AMD Athlon XP Barton 2500+
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
Western Digital 160GB HD (SATA)
Samsung DVD-Rom
Lite-on DVD/RW
Kingmax 512MB DDR4300 PC3500
Ati Radeon 9600XT 128MB
SureShot is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 03:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Download this:

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

It should tell you if you are using single or dual channel mode for your memory (among other things).
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 02:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
Download this:

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

It should tell you if you are using single or dual channel mode for your memory (among other things).
thx! i finally found the CPU-Z! ive been looking for it with no clue as to what it is called lol
cheerios is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 07:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Thanks Elbatrop1.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.