Dual Channal Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2004, 10:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 76
Question Dual Channal Memory

Hey everyone, I was reading about dual channal memory, and I have a few questions for you guys...I understand that dual memory gives a performance boost, but I was wondering...how much more performance am I going to get out of this dual channal ram, and can any ram module be teamed up with another ram module as long as it can keep up with the timings? Second, how do I set up my mother board to use dual channal memory? Please help me out if you can, and any help is appreciated. Thanks guys.
__________________

__________________
Current System Specifications:
Motherboard-->MSI-VIA KT4v
CPU -->AMD Athlon XP 2100
RAM -->512MB of PC2700
Hard Drive -->WD 40 G-2MB Cache, and WD 80 G-8MB Cache
Video Card -->ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Case -->Antec Performence 2 (full-tower)
Power Supply-->Antec SmartPower 400Watt
Red Beret is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 01:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

depends on what you're doing with it

you're not going to notice much difference unless you're gaming or unless you're doing a fair bit of loading programs and files

dual channel works with 2 RAM disks that are the same speed and latency, it won't work any other way

usually to set up RAM as dual channel, you just put it in the 2 DIMM slots designated to run the RAM in dual channel
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 01:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 76
Default

oh I see, well thanks for that info, it answered all my questions. Again, thanks for your help.
__________________
Current System Specifications:
Motherboard-->MSI-VIA KT4v
CPU -->AMD Athlon XP 2100
RAM -->512MB of PC2700
Hard Drive -->WD 40 G-2MB Cache, and WD 80 G-8MB Cache
Video Card -->ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Case -->Antec Performence 2 (full-tower)
Power Supply-->Antec SmartPower 400Watt
Red Beret is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 01:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

so it wont be duel channle if say one is a 2100 and the other is a 2700?
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 01:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,289
Default

DC ram will give you about a 5 to 10% increse i think. And you have to buy paired ram in the same package
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 12-27-2004, 01:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,289
Default

so it has to be the same speed, latency, basically the same two sticks
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.