DSL Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2004, 03:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
vic
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 9
Default DSL Problem

Hey how's it going everyone.

I am having a major problem with my gf's computer. She currently has Verizon DSL. The problem is that IE takes FOREVER to load the website, if it even loads the website at all. I pinged the IP address and it gets 4 packets sent and 4 received and none lost. I also checked the properties in the network places and it says that it is receiving 100MBPS (something like that).

I really would appreciate any help. Thanks in advance.
__________________

vic is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 07:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 204
Default

What os? What website --- is the problem with just one site or lots....
Try cleaning out your temporary internet files...
__________________

gruntwerk is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 10:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

also try another browser. Download opera or mozilla (or any free browser) and see if it just an explorer problem.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 01:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

try another Browser
if that doesn't work try a reinstall of IE
__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 01:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
vic
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for the reply. It's slow for any of the websites. I'm going to try a different web browser. Thanks once again.
vic is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 04:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

Since it is able to connect, thr problem could be with the browser, u could try a some things like getting rid of startup items in msconfig. Also try to check for spywares etc.
Also u could try Opera as a browser.
__________________

__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.