DSL over a phone line - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2004, 03:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 116
Send a message via AIM to B34ST1Y
Default DSL over a phone line

Hey, I've done some research on the workings of DSL, and I was wondering...even WITH special programming, is it possible for a regular 56k modem to utilize the bandwidth over the phone line? I mean house 2 house....because I know that you can call a person with your modem, and have a VPN with the two modems, but the bandwidth is limited, so I was wondering if the 56kpbs is a software limitation...hardware...or somethin else.....basically I want to know if I can utilize the different frequencies on the phoneline that it is capable of doing (see how DSL works for that) WITHOUT going through an ISP. so House 2 House DSL speeds with a 56kbps modem...or even a DSL modem house 2 house.
__________________

B34ST1Y is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 03:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the modem can't carry the signal. The cable going to a DSL line isn't a normal phone connection like the one that goes into your 56k modem. They use bigger connections that look like phone cables called RJ-45 whereas the smaller normal phone lines are RJ-11
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 03:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Yeah and plus... DSL runs on the copper wire. I just got DSL installed and I love it.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 05:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

but in fact DSL just runs at a different frequency so in effect if both of the people had the right DSL hardware, in THEORY they should be able to communicate at speeds exceeding even that of commercial DSL... just my thoughts.
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 08:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
the modem can't carry the signal. The cable going to a DSL line isn't a normal phone connection like the one that goes into your 56k modem. They use bigger connections that look like phone cables called RJ-45 whereas the smaller normal phone lines are RJ-11
Isn't that ethernet cable you are talking about? When I had DSL, the only ethernet cable went from the modem to the computer, but from the wall to the modem was still plain ol phone wire, only with a high speed phone plug, meaning the connector still plugged into the same wall jack that regular phones plugged into, so it's still the same size wire, only an external modem is needed.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 09:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, DSL uses the normal RJ-11 phone cable to transfer digital data, same with dial-up... but that's analog. ISDN is digital also.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 12:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

My phone lines are still old analog pulse, and cannot carry DSL signal.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 04:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The point is, YOU CANT DO IT...you need a DSL Modem to take the signal out of the phone lines, do whatever it does, and then send the fatter signal out through the thicker line to your computer.

Yeah the line that goes into the DSL modem is a normal phone line, but it's what the DSL modem does to that signal is where the importance runs in. Not only that but you have to setup a server with the MacAddress that's provided on the modems.

Point being I don't believe you can simply set up your computer as a server to deliver 'bandwidth' to someone because that's basically what you are trying to do.

I don't know how exactly DSL works, but you gotta supply the bandwidth from somewhere...in this case your computer which would probably require quite a bit of networking skills assuming it's even in the slightest bit possible, but to basically answer your question

No you can't simply send DSL bandwidth through a 56k modem. The modems architecture I believe limits it as well as the actual lines used to transfer data.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 08:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Its not possible at all. The modem bandweidth allows it to carry more data quanta. While the 56k bandwidth is alot less.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 11:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 116
Send a message via AIM to B34ST1Y
Default

omg...maybe I wasnt clear... i DONT WANT TO run DSL thru 56k....and btw, if you've never had dialup, or used dialup to make a VPN across the phone lines with someone...then don't tell me it wont work. I'm attempting (to reiterate myself) to take 2 DSL modems, give one to my friend, (put the proper filters on both lines) and WITH THAT DSL MODEM (not the 56k modem), "call" his house and have his DSL modem answer it...thus creating a replica of the VPN I explained how to create earlier, only at MUCH higher speeds. THEN I have my friend, (who is also a subscriber to Comcast highspeed) BRIDGE the two connections...(my DSL connection with him, and HIS connection to his internet) and HAVING SAID THAT, now do you understand what im saying? if you don't know how DSL works, then with all due respect, dont reply, because Nubius, you may be a seasoned poster, but you pretty much said yourself, that you don't know much on DSL, and you still told me your counter theory of how it COULDNT work. I KNOW what a LAN cord is...I KNOW the difference between an RJ47 and an RJ11 cord...*takes a deep breath*...there....chew on that for a while
__________________

__________________
Minneapolis Computer Repair http://altrepair.com
B34ST1Y is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.