dsl driver problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2005, 09:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 83
Default dsl driver problems

My friend just gave me his old computer (gateway, about 64mb, 40gig hardrive, and i would guess about 560megahurtz) and he gave me his old dsl box (efficient networks, inc- speedstream 3060). i downloaded the driver from the cd, once finished, the comp automatically restarts, but when booted up again instalshield pops up and says that i need the windows 98 cd to finish the download. i dont have the windows cd so when i push cancel, the driver isnt "installed porperly" and it wont work. anyone have any ideas how to fix this?
__________________

heifsin85 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 09:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

i dont know... but i have efficient networks -- speedstream 5200 dsl modem/... where did u get the driver from?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 10:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 83
Default

from the actual cd it came with
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0 ghz
nvidia 7900gt 265mb video card
200gig HD
2 gigs of ddr (3200) ram
heifsin85 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 10:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

heifsin85,

That's your problem. try downloading the most current drivers from the manufacturers website.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 10:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 83
Default

good call, im on it
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0 ghz
nvidia 7900gt 265mb video card
200gig HD
2 gigs of ddr (3200) ram
heifsin85 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 11:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Had this problem on a machinne with 98 as well. All the required windows files for networking & high speed stuff were not installed.

I had the 98 CD, except it was a recovery CD
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.