drive letter - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2004, 07:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Default drive letter

I have recently bought a new HDD (G drive) and put a clone of my old drive (C) on it. As the new drive is faster I want to run the system off it. Now the system runs on G drive and I have formatted the old drive and put a ghost on it.
The problem is that now I dont have a C drive and am having trouble installing some software.
DOes anyone know if there is some way that I can change my system drive letter back to C?

mundingburra_mi is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 08:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258

You have to start over.
The issue is that the system (OS) sees that as the drive letter it needs to use.
You will need to re-ghost that drive as the C drive to get this to work. That means that the new drive needs to be the only one seen when this happens. That way, it will be assigned as C.
does that help?

Inaris is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 09:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887

if u want to change ur drive letter, go into control panel admin options, computer services, computer management then disk management, right click the drive u want to change and tell it the letter. however u can't hav both drives having the same letter. so change drive c to something else, then change the drive u want to be c to c.

how do u spell capeish?? i'm not sure, but anyways do u understand the words that r coming out of my mouth??
xotix is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 10:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

disk management doesn't work with me, try booting with partition magic 8, and try changing there
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 10:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349

disk management doesn't work with me
u prolly just need to log into an administrativ acount to use it.
jolancer is offline  
Old 08-14-2004, 08:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 23

Xp will not allow you to change a drive letter on an active drive.

From your post I am assuming that your orginal drive is on the primary IDE channel and the new drive is on the secondary.

What Inaris is suggesting (?) is to reclone "G" to "C" to restore the "C" drive as the primary drive. Then Place the new drive on the Primary IDE channel. The old drive as a slave or on the seconday IDE channel and reclone. This should restore your drive letters.

If you do not wish to go this far, when installing applications change just the drive letter in the install location option window.


billzhills is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.