DRAM error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2004, 03:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Default DRAM error

Yesterday I booted my computer, only to be greeted with a blank screen and a series of continuous beeps. After looking in my manual it said that something may have come loose, so I took out my RAM and reseated it as well as my video card. The beeping continued.

Looking further into the manual into the beep codes, I found that I had a DRAM error. I have 2 memory sticks in dual-channel, so I took each stick and tried both of them in each socket individually.... more beeping, no matter what the configuration.

I have had the computer for several months and have never encountered this error. If you have any possible answers please tell me. I can't even access the BIOS, all I see is a blank screen and beeps.
__________________

reed311 is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 03:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 95
Default

did you try resetting the bios?, i know i got a dram error the other day cause i set the memory timings wrong by accident
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2800+
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Epox EP-8RDA3+ rev. 1.1
Corsair XMS 2x512mb PC3200 C2PT
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 256mb
Maxtor Diamond Max 9 80GB SATA HD
Maxtor Diamond Max 10 80GB SATA HD
Lite-on 16x DVD/48x CD-rom drive
Lite-on 52x/32x/52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SB Live! 5.1 Digital
Antec SX1040BII Case
4x80mm case fans, 2 in, 2 out

OS: Windows XP Pro v.SP2
Devil4915 is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 03:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Default

How would i reset the BIOS?
reed311 is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 04:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

bring out your cell battery for 2-3 minutes

and then re-install
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 04:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Default

first, where is the cell battery? and how would i take it out? second, would i need to reinstall windows?
reed311 is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 11:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Default

thanks for the tip, but where is the cell battery??? and will resetting the battery make me lose my OS??? and one final question, will this fix my problem?
reed311 is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 11:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

we dont know yet if it will solve the problem. but, as suggested above I would clear NVRAM by jumper and not battery. You set the jumper to the clear/recovery setting, boot, it'll say something like CMOS cleared by jumper... shut down, and put the jumpers back on the defualt/normal pin settings and reboot and save bios changes.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.