Downdating BIOS Flash - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2005, 12:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default Downdating BIOS Flash

I noticed that when I updated the BIOS a while back on my brother's computer, it seemed to reject a certain stick of memory. We just took it out and it's been just fine.

We we're hoping to put the memory in now, since he needs some more for his work, and of course, it won't accepp it.

Is there anything wrong with flashing the BIOS with an older version? I'm assuming when you flash, it completely rewrites the whole thing, and no old, non-standard data is left.

Hopefully one of you know? :beard:

You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 02:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
uzi9mm's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553

Yes, you can flash an old version of the BIOS without any problems. Just make sure you have the right bios b4 you attempt anything.

INTEL i7 930
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 09:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

although i think sometimes there is a lock on using a bios dated before the current one.
Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 01:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan

that makes sense if you flash within windows, but if you do a dos mode flash then i dont see how there could be a problem unless that's built into the bios, but dont take my word for it i've only flashed a bios once.
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.