Double Hard Drive Boot/Jumpers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2004, 02:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to blake67t
Lightbulb Double Hard Drive Boot/Jumpers

I installed a new hard drive, 40GB Western Digital this week, along with my old 40GB Western Digital that came with my computer, both are running on the same system.

They are on the same cable, the new one's jumper is on "master with slave present," and the old one's jumper is on "Slave."

With the jumpers set like this, my system boots up to the master, or WIN XP PRO. The Slave is WIN XP HOME.

I know this is possible, but I don't know how to set it up, I want my computer to boot up and before booting a HD, I want it to prompt me which HD I want to boot, giving me the option of 1. WIN XP PROFESSIONAL, or 2. WIN XP HOME.

I have tried various jumper settings, and it won't boot because of primary drive not found. I do not have a manual for my HD's, just thought someone would ask.

Is it jumpers that need set differently, or some other setup or setting I need to change???

Thanks,

Blake
__________________

__________________
It\'s good to be bad, if it\'s better than bored.

Straight Forward.com GO RIGHT TO THE BEST, no searching.
http://straightforward.bravehost.com/
blake67t is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 02:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

the jumper setting does not matter. i think you need to change a text file called the bootloader. someone will help you with this in more detail. just trying to point you into the right direction
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 02:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
btv
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 120
Default

i was going to say the same thing.i dont know what to enter in it either.
right click 'my computer' properties > advanced > startup and recovery > settings > edit
__________________
.
btv is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 03:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to blake67t
Default

I found the file, and am thinking this, here is the file:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=signature(83fe258b)disk(0)rdisk(0)partitio n(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
signature(83fe258b)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WIN DOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

im thnking if i copy the last line, and change it to read win xp home insted of pro, then it will see both my operating systems, so the last two lines will be the same, except for the name of the operating system.

With it this way, im thinking it will ask me which HD I want to boot, and time 30 seconds will it boots the primary,

does this sound correct to anyone, or way off ans wrong to anyone, bc really, i am 0% sure about this, it is only a hunch, makes sense in my mind, but I didn't write the software.

Thanks,

Blake
__________________
It\'s good to be bad, if it\'s better than bored.

Straight Forward.com GO RIGHT TO THE BEST, no searching.
http://straightforward.bravehost.com/
blake67t is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 03:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

no you need to copy the partition info too. this is the last 2 lines. you need to actually add the home and pro information to the bootloder, not delete anything. if you search google or this forum for boot loader you should find what to do.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 01:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to blake67t
Default

Thanks, I'll try what you said then if I doesn't work, I will use google.

I am just worried that I may not be able to boot the HD after altering the file.

Thanks,

Blake
__________________
It\'s good to be bad, if it\'s better than bored.

Straight Forward.com GO RIGHT TO THE BEST, no searching.
http://straightforward.bravehost.com/
blake67t is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 05:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to blake67t
Post ONE MORE QUESTION THINGS CHANGED

OK, I decided I wanted to format my old HD and also put XP PRO on it.

So here is the situtaion as of now, so you do not have to read all above if you don't want to.

I have 2 40 GB Western Digital HD's, both with XP PRO on them.

I want the option of choosing one or the other to boot, I have the ablility to choose, but right now, both options say "WINDOWS XP PROFESSIONAL," and both boot the same HD, my master drive.

This is the script in my boot file,

signature(83fe258b)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WIN DOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

I know I have to copy this and paste it under this line, having two of the same lines, and I know I mut change the second one, but I know not what to change about it.

Can anyone help,

Thanks,

Blake
__________________

__________________
It\'s good to be bad, if it\'s better than bored.

Straight Forward.com GO RIGHT TO THE BEST, no searching.
http://straightforward.bravehost.com/
blake67t is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.