DOS software requires printer on lpt - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2005, 12:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default DOS software requires printer on lpt

I have a legacy program that I need to access once in a while. It checks to see if a printer is installed on LPT1 before it starts up.

My new system uses a USB printer and I am running Windows XP.

Is there any way I can trick my DOS program into thinking that a printer is installed on LPT1?

Thanks in advance!

Steven
__________________

xxxxx is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 01:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

You could get a Parallel to USB convertor. I think such a thing exists. Try doing a Google search for such a thing.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 03:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

You can create a virtual local lpt that points to the usb device. This feature is already inside of windows, but im not sure exactly where its at.

this may help a little

http://www.twensoft.com/technotes/tn-025.htm
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 06:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

senseless,

Your link got me thinking and I used the XP printer pooling feature to link a network printer to lpt1.

That worked, but creates a print job that gets stuck in the que.

Any other ideas?
xxxxx is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Anyone?
xxxxx is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Sorry, i hate printers and they hate me..

Are there any errors? Maybe a misconfiguration?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.