Dos prompt - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2004, 12:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to NHBuck
Default Dos prompt

purple
Ok.... I re-formatted the hard drive on my windows98....and did a start-up floppy prior to that.

It re-starts and boots up using the ( CD Rom support )
At the a:\>.... set-up....enter.....bad command or file name.

Have the 98 CD in the drive....start-up floppy in.....and it won't let the CD crank up.....any ideas?

"NHBuck" is stuck!!
__________________

NHBuck is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 12:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

type setup, not set-up
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 12:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to NHBuck
Default Dos prompt

did that....guess I said it wrong....a:\>setup....bad command or file name
NHBuck is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 12:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

so you bootet with the floppy?
How did you make the floppy?
Are you sure its a Win98 boot floppy?
You can also try to open the CD after booting with the floppy:
type
d:
or
e:
or
f:
then type setup or setup.exe

You can get bootdisks at www.bootdisk.com
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 12:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

couldnt u just stick the floppy in the comp ur on know, browse it and see what u named the the exacutable on the disk... if u didnt name it 'setup' then i dont think that will work. example- if its named 'setup01' then thats what u need to enter for it to run.

iv never used a boot disk but that would be myguess.
jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.