dos problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2004, 10:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to DahWhon
Default dos problem

i have an older ibm aptiva computer, it recently broke and a boot file got deleted so i cant start up, also the disk drive broke before that, and i bought a new one, for some reason the computer will not pick up that I have installed the disk drive and i cannot get into dos to install the driver

i appreciate your help
__________________

DahWhon is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 02:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to sethduncan Send a message via Yahoo to sethduncan
Default

Hey man. First off, check your disk drive cable. Those pesky things can get turned around easily and cause the drive to not get picked up. Also look for the light on the disk drive. If the light is constantly on, that's a sure fire sign that the cable is on backwards.

As far as the driver goes, what driver are you trying to install?
__________________

sethduncan is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to DahWhon
Default

the light is not continuously on, i went to the site for the drive and downloaded a driver that i put on a floppy
__________________
Specs- Compaq Presario ;)

2.0 ghz amd sempron 3000+ cpu
768 2700 DDR ram
7000 radeon g-card
(Elite) Rosewill mouse
Cd writer/dvd-rom combo
Windows xp home
DahWhon is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 01:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

What's the model or capacity of your new hard disk and what was the capacity of the ones that you had installed in it before? It might be a bios limitation. You might try using an older hard disk or setting the jumper for a 32GB limit. You can also try using a PCI IDE controller
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 02:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

I think he is talking about a floppy drive. Anyways if the light is constantly on the cable is on backwards.
xenosoul is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 02:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

oh....I guess you're right. I was thinking he meant hard disk drive. DahWhon your floppy drive light should be lit up when you boot up the computer. If it doesn't check your power. Go into your CMOS setup and enable the option for 3rd mode support for your floppy.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 02:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

when you boot the floppy should light for a few seconds (accessing it for boot record) then turn off, unless a boot disk is in there. what WAS the message exactly that you had (error message???) Also, please explain a little more on what you mean?? Example:

it recently broke and a boot file got deleted so i cant start up, also the disk the disk drive broke before that, and i bought a new one for some reason the computer will not pick up that I have installed

are you saying this...
1. You're first HDD broke (was having disk read or i/o errors or something, not sure since you didn't specify) and that led you to believe a bad HDD

2. Now you have got this new one to replace the above HDD that was bad and you are getting no o/s detected errors, right? I hope you ARE using a boot disk and not trying to boot from the HDD, let us know exactly how you ARE booting... via cd or floppy??

3. If by floppy are you getting a non system disk error? If by cd, do you HAVE a floppy in the drive by accident (maybe a non system disk), in other words, make sure it has the needed system files.

4. OR are you able to BOOT off of the floppy, but the problem is you dont have the DOS CDROM DRIVERS, so you are sitting at Dos, with nothing to do because you can't start the installation process on the new replacement drive because it doesn't recognize the CD (this is what I think you mean, but again you haven't given details)
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 03:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to DahWhon
Default

some of the boot files were corrupted, and it was the cd drive not the hard disk or floppy i dotn know what kind of disk to use to boot from the floppy i think i can boot from a disk if it was a boot, but i dont need to boot from the floppy, i just need to get into it so i can install the necissery files
__________________

__________________
Specs- Compaq Presario ;)

2.0 ghz amd sempron 3000+ cpu
768 2700 DDR ram
7000 radeon g-card
(Elite) Rosewill mouse
Cd writer/dvd-rom combo
Windows xp home
DahWhon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.